FREE SHIPPING IN AUSTRALIA. $20 FLAT RATE WORLDWIDE.

Privacy Policy

1. About this policy

Active Creatures Pty Ltd (ABN45 926 695 340) (“we”, “us”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time). We understand that privacy is an important issue for many individuals. We aim to manage personal information in an open and transparent way in accordance with the practices and procedures set out in this policy. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, and hold your personal information so that we may comply with the APPs. 

2. Personal information

2.1 “Personal information” means information that identifies an individual, or information that can reasonably be linked to information that can identify an individual.
2.2 Common examples of personal information about you (as an individual) include your name and address, your bank account details, your credit card information, photographs of you and information about your opinions and what you like. Personal information can include information that is factually incorrect, and information that is not recorded in a material form.
2.3 We collect and hold kinds of personal information that are relevant to us doing business with you. Similarly, the purposes we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for include purposes relevant to us doing business with you.
2.4 “Sensitive information” is a special type of personal information. It includes things like information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, their health or medical information and their political opinions. As we do not generally collect or hold sensitive information, some parts of this policy may not specifically apply to sensitive information.

3. How we collect personal information

3.1 We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. We may collect personal information that is communicated to us in writing or orally, including in emails, during phone conversations and via our website.
3.2 We will only collect personal information about you from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.
3.3 We may collect personal information about you when it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. You have the option of dealing with us anonymously, but only if it is practicable for us to deal with you in that way. If you want to acquire our products or use our services, it may not be practicable for you to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. For example, it is not practicable for us to deliver products to you without knowing your name and address.
3.4 If we collect personal information about you we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the following matters (unless circumstances make it unreasonable for us to do so): (a) who we are and how to contact us; (b) the fact that we have collected personal information about you (unless you are already aware of this); (c) the purposes for which we collect the information; (d) the main consequences for you if we do not collect the information (if any); (e) the names or types of other entities that we usually disclose the information to; (f) whether we are likely to disclose the information to overseas recipients, including, if practicable, the countries those recipients reside in; (g) the fact that this policy sets out our practices and procedures for how you can access and correct personal information we hold about you, and how we attempt to resolve complaints about our management of personal information; and (h) any laws or court/tribunal orders that we have followed to collect the information.
3.5 We will ensure you are aware of the above matters by notifying them to you and by referring you to this policy at or before the time we collect the information or, if that is impracticable, as soon as practicable after we collect the information. 3.6 We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.

4. How we use and disclose personal information

4.1 If we hold personal information about you that was collected for a particular purpose, we will generally only use or disclose the information in accordance with that purpose.
4.2 However, in certain situations we may legally use or disclose personal information about you for a different purpose. This includes where you provide us with consent to use or disclose the information for a different purpose. We may also use or disclose the information for a different purpose where it is related to the original purpose of collection, and where you would reasonably expect us to do so. Other situations may also arise.
4.3 We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete.

5. Cookies

Our website may utilise cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored in your computer memory (session cookies) for the purpose of recording information about your visit to our website. We use cookies to enhance your experience of our website and to monitor web traffic and provide us with analytics which help us to improve our services and offerings. Cookies allow our website to remember who you are during your visit so that when visiting a secure section of our website you do not need to login on each page accessed. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.

6. How we hold personal information

6.1 We hold personal information by recording and storing it in a variety of forms, including in hardcopy and electronic files and databases.
6.2 We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
6.3 If we hold personal information about you that we no longer need for any purposes for which it may be used or disclosed under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s), we will take reasonable steps to destroy that information or to ensure that it is de-identified.

7. How we grant access to personal information

7.1 If we hold personal information about you, we will generally grant you access to the information on your request. However, in certain situations we may legally refuse to grant you access.
7.2 If you request to be given access in a particular manner we will give you access accordingly (so long as it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so). In any event, we will take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets the needs of both us and you.
7.3 If we refuse to grant you access, or refuse to give you access in the way you request, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (provided it is not unreasonable in the circumstances to set out those reasons), and that sets out the complaint process you can use if you disagree with our refusal (which may be the same process referred to in this policy below).
7.4 We will respond to requests for access within a reasonable time of receiving them. We may charge you for giving you access to personal information that we hold about you, provided that the charge is not excessive and does not relate to the making of your request.

8. How we correct personal information

8.1 We will take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold about you on your request, or if we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.
8.2 We will correct personal information we hold about you as required under this policy by ensuring the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
8.3 If we refuse to correct information on your request, we will take reasonable steps on your request to associate a statement with the information that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading. In that case, we will associate the statement with the information so that it is apparent to users of the information.
8.4 If we refuse your request to correct information, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (provided it is not unreasonable in the circumstances to set out those reasons), and that sets out the complaint process you can use if you disagree with our refusal (which may be the same process referred to in this policy below).
8.5 We will respond to requests for correction within a reasonable time of receiving them. We will not charge you in relation to requests for correction of personal information about you.

9. Communicating with you via newsletters

9.1 If you ‘opt-in’ to our newsletter you are knowingly subscribing to receive ongoing communications from us, and we may therefore send you marketing and promotional material periodically, including product information, new offers and information about us. You may choose to opt-out of receiving newsletters anytime by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails.
9.2 We may periodically send all subscribers surveys or company announcements. These messages are separate to our newsletters, but you may also unsubscribe at any time by ‘opting-out’ via email to support@activecreatures.com.

10. Third party advertising

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads to you based on your prior visits to our website. You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

11. Collection of computer data

11.1 When you visit our website, our company’s servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include: (a) Your computer's IP address (b) Browser type (c) Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site (d) The pages you visit within our website; (e) The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.
11.2 This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

12. Accessing and editing your personal information

Your personal information is accessible by contacting Active Creatures at support@activecreatures.com. You may request a copy of your personal information at any time.

13. Complaints

13.1 If you feel that we have not complied with an APP or we have acted in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy, you may make a written complaint by posting or emailing your complaint to the email address set out in clause 14.
13.2 If you make such a complaint we will investigate your complaint, and we will endeavour to respond to your complaint (and notify you of the outcome of our investigation) within 30 days of us receiving the complaint.
13.3 If you feel that we have not resolved your complaint to your satisfaction, you may raise your concerns with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in writing by email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by mail to GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, Australia.

14. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, or if you would like to request access to, correction of or make a complaint about our management of personal information, you can contact our Customer Service Team at support@activecreatures.com or via telephone on +61 1300 793 929. This privacy policy applies to any personal information that we collect, hold, use or disclose after 17 November 2013 and is subject to change without notice. Please check our website regularly for the current version, or contact us in accordance with clause 14 to request a copy.